Support for Fondation Sport-Études

Caisse Desjardins du Centre-nord de Montréal and Desjardins Group have partnered with Alliance Sport-Études and Fondation Sport-Études since 2009 to encourage student athletes to pursue a career in sports and a higher education.

Your caisse fulfills its community partner role by awarding, in conjunction with Desjardins Group, two annual scholarships to student athletes who have demonstrated outstanding sports and academic achievement. The caisse and Desjardins Group also contribute annually to the Desjardins education financial assistance program.

Fondation Sport-Études and Caisse Desjardins du Centre-nord de Montréal promote shared values such as education, cooperation, innovation, commitment and excellence.

Scholarship recipients

2018David La Rue, Speed Skating (Long Track), Excellence, Collège de Maisonneuve, natural science
Andréanne Brière-Dulude, Triathlon, Succession, Collège André-Grasset, Humanities
2017Alyson Ruan, badminton, Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, natural science
Samuel Gaudet-Pellerin, gymnastics, Collège de Maisonneuve, social science
2016Marie-Pier Lefrançois, golf, Collège Montmorency, natural science
Andrew Meng, figure skating, Vanier College, natural science
Léa Provençal, squash, Collège de Maisonneuve, natural science
Philippe Gaumon, badminton, Université du Québec à Montréal, kinesiologie
2015Benjamin Brisebois, figure skating, Concordia University, exercise science and athletic therapy
Brooke Brimo, synchronized swimming, Vanier College, art, literature and communications
2014Benjamin Brisebois, figure skating, Concordia University, exercise science and athletic therapy
Geneviève Peel, synchronized swimming, Collège Ahuntsic, natural science
2013Maxime Dufour-Lapointe, freestyle skiing, Collège Ahuntsic, natural science
Guillaume Gaudet, handball, Polytechnique Montréal, biomedical engineering
2012Pierre-Luc Laliberté, canoe/kayak sprint, Université du Québec à Montréal, actuarial science
Caroline Pfister, track and field, McGill University, architecture
2011Samuel Morais, figure skating, Collège Ahuntsic, natural science
Nicolas Therrien, hockey, Cégep de Chicoutimi, social science
2010Audrey Robichaud, freestyle skiing, Cegep@distance
Tommy Tremblay, baseball, Collège Ahuntsic, social science
2009Maxime Lebœuf, biathlon, TÉLUQ, administrator
Caroline Drolet, cross-country skiing, Cégep François-Xavier-Garneau, natural science